Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Belleville West Speech and Acting Team Home Page
Home | Current Team Members | 2007-08 Season Schedule | November '07 Tournament Results | December '07 Tournament Results | January '08 Results | Other Speech-Related Links | Past Successes | PARENTS--List of Businesses solicited for donation








November '07 Tournament Results

 
 
 
 
Nov. 3rd -- Herrin H.S.--1st Place (of 11 schools)
1. Belleville West -- 358
2. Benton -- 189
3. Carbondale -- 144
4. Waterloo -- 80
5. Harrisburg & Belleville East -- 43
 

Event
Place
Competitor
Dramatic Duet Acting
1st (1-1-1 in finals)
Amy Gardiner & Victoria Thompson
 
6th
Ian Coulter-Buford & Kendra Harris
 
7th
Celia Galanti & Tia Starr
 
1st JV
Matt Ingrim & Brad Potts
 
3rd JV
Danielle Boivin & Sarah Walker
Dramatic Interpretation
1st
Hannah Griffin
 
2nd
Luke Schmidt
 
3rd
Chris Simmons
 
1st JV
Celia Galanti
 
3rd JV
Danielle Boivin
Extemporaneous Speaking
4th
Victoria Thompson
 
7th JV
Avarie Waldrop
Humorous Duet Acting
2nd
Maggie Bennett & Ben Watts
 
2nd JV
Sarah DeBruyckere & Kirstin Palovick
Humorous Interpretation
2nd
Emily Woods
 
4th JV
Dennis Prindable
 
5th JV
Sarah DeBruyckere
Impromptu Speaking
1st
Jessica Petrie
 
5th
Rhea Abel
 
1st JV
Casey Wessel
Oratorical Declamation
2nd
Kaylee Alwood
 
5th
Sophie Powell
 
4th JV
Audriana Marion
 
6th JV
Avarie Waldrop
Oratory
1st
Amy Gardiner
 
3rd JV
Tia Starr
 
5th JV
Crystal Zimmerman
 
6th JV
Amanda Lauko
Original Comedy
2nd
Sophie Powell
 
3rd
Maggie Bennett
 
4th
Matt Ingram
 
2nd JV
Brad Potts
Prose Reading
1st
Luke Schmidt
 
3rd
Ben Watts
 
7th
Emily Woods
 
7th JV
Kirsten Palovick
Radio Speaking
4th
Chris Simmons
  
1st JV
Amanda Lauko
  
3rd JV
Crystal Zimmerman
Special Occasion Speaking
1st
Jessica Petrie
 
4th
Sarah Walker
 
6th
Adam Meirink
Verse Reading
2nd
Adam Meirink
 
4th
Hannah Griffin
 
6th
Kendra Harris
 
1st JV
Elle Cutler

 
 
 
 
Nov. 10th -- Benton H.S.--1st Place (of 13 schools)
1. Belleville West -- 225
2. Harrisburg -- 167
3. Benton -- 166
4. Carbondale -- 118
5. Belleville East -- 97
 

Event
Place
Competitor
Dramatic Duet Acting
1st
Amy Gardiner & Victoria Thompson
 
6th
Ian Coulter-Buford & Kendra Harris
 
2nd JV
Celia Galanti & Tia Starr
 
5th JV
Matt Ingrim & Brad Potts
Dramatic Interpretation
4th
Chris Simmons
 
7th
Hannah Griffin
 
4th JV
Danielle Boivin
Extemporaneous Speaking
2nd
Victoria Thompson
 
4th
Rhea Abel
 
4th JV
Avarie Waldrop
Humorous Duet Acting
4th JV
Brandi Caponi & Dennis Prindable
Humorous Interpretation
1st
Emily Woods
 
4th JV
Dennis Prindable
Impromptu Speaking
2nd (tie 1st)
Jessica Petrie
 
4th
Rhea Abel
 
1st JV
Casey Wessel
Oratorical Declamation
3rd
Kaylee Alwood
 
6th
Sophie Powell
 
3rd JV
Avarie Waldrop
Oratory
4th
Amy Gardiner
 
2nd JV
Crystal Zimmerman
 
3rd JV
Tia Starr
 
5th JV
Amanda Lauko
Original Comedy
5th
Matt Ingram
 
7th
Sophie Powell
 
4th JV
Brad Potts
Prose Reading
1st
Ben Watts
 
1st JV
Emily Woods
 
3rd JV
Kirsten Palovick
Radio Speaking
5th
Chris Simmons
  
5th JV
Casey Wessel
  
6th JV
Crystal Zimmerman
  
7th JV
Amanda Lauko
Special Occasion Speaking
1st
Jessica Petrie
 
5th
Adam Meirink
 
2nd JV
Sarah Walker
Verse Reading
2nd
Hannah Griffin
 
3rd
Kendra Harris
 
4th
Adam Meirink
 
2nd JV
Elle Cutler

 
 
 
 
Nov. 17th -- East St. Louis Sr. H.S.--3rd Place (of 12 schools)
**GREAT finish considering we had less than half our team competing!!
1. Benton -- 208
2. Harrisburg -- 156
3. Belleville West -- 110
4. Belleville East  -- 93
5. Glenwood -- 83
 

Event
Place
Competitor
Dramatic Duet Acting
1st
Ian Coulter-Buford & Kendra Harris
Dramatic Interpretation
2nd
Chris Simmons
 
3rd
Hannah Griffin
 
3rd JV
Danielle Boivin
Extemporaneous Speaking
3rd
Rhea Abel
 
5th JV
David Hermerding
Humorous Duet Acting
no entries
  
Humorous Interpretation
2nd
Emily Woods
 
1st JV
Ian Coulter-Buford
 
4th JV
Sarah DeBruyckere
Impromptu Speaking
1st
Emma Kuester
Oratorical Declamation
no finalists
 
Oratory
3rd JV
Crystal Zimmerman
 
4th JV
Amanda Lauko
Original Comedy
1st JV
Brad Potts
Prose Reading
4th
Emily Woods
 
3rd JV
Sarah DeBruyckere
Radio Speaking
6th
Chris Simmons
  
6th JV
Amanda Lauko
  
7th JV
Crystal Zimmerman
Special Occasion Speaking
no entries
  
Verse Reading
2nd
Hannah Griffin
 
1st JV
Kendra Harris