Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Belleville West Speech and Acting Team Home Page
Home | Current Team Members | 2007-08 Season Schedule | November '07 Tournament Results | December '07 Tournament Results | January '08 Results | Other Speech-Related Links | Past Successes | PARENTS--List of Businesses solicited for donation








December '07 Tournament Results

 
 
 
 
Dec. 1-- Belleville West--1st Place (of 13 schools)
1. Belleville West -- 233
2. Benton -- 159
3. Harrisburg -- 119
4. Carbondale -- 94
5. Belleville East -- 89
 

Event
Place
Competitor
Dramatic Duet Acting
1st (1-1-1 in finals)
Amy Gardiner & Victoria Thompson
 
5th
Celia Galanti & Tia Starr
 
1st JV
Matt Ingrim & Brad Potts
Dramatic Interpretation
1st (1-1-1 in finals)
Luke Schmidt
 
2nd
Chris Simmons
 
5th
Celia Galanti
 
2nd JV
Danielle Boivin
Extemporaneous Speaking
1st
Victoria Thompson
 
4th
Rhea Abel
Humorous Duet Acting
2nd
Maggie Bennett & Ben Watts
 
1st JV
Brandi Caponi & Dennis Prindable
 
2nd JV
Sarah DeBruyckere & Kirstin Palovick
Humorous Interpretation
6th
Kaylee Alwood
 
1st JV
Ian Coulter-Buford
 
3rd JV
Emily Woods
 
6th JV
Dennis Prindable
Impromptu Speaking
2nd
Jessica Petrie
 
3rd JV
Casey Wessel
Oratorical Declamation
4th
Kaylee Alwood
 
7th
Sophie Powell
 
5th JV
Audriana Marion
Oratory
4th
Amy Gardiner
 
6th
Tia Starr
 
4th JV
Amanda Lauko
Original Comedy
2nd
Matt Ingram
 
5th JV
Sophie Powell
 
6th JV
Brad Potts
Prose Reading
1st
Luke Schmidt
 
8th
Emily Woods
 
4th JV
Kirsten Palovick
Radio Speaking
1st JV
Amanda Lauko
  
3rd JV
Casey Wessel
Special Occasion Speaking
1st (1-1-1 in finals)
Jessica Petrie
 
5th
Adam Meirink
 
2nd JV
Sarah Walker
Verse Reading
1st
Adam Meirink
 
3rd
Hannah Griffin
 
4th JV
Elle Cutler

 
 
 
 
Dec. 8-- Carbondale--1st Place (of 12 schools)
**missing one-fourth of the team for various reasons
1. Belleville West -- 214
2. Benton -- 200
3. Carbondale -- 133
4. Harrisburg -- 126
5. Belleville East -- 111
 

Event
Place
Competitor
Dramatic Duet Acting
4th
Celia Galanti & Tia Starr
 
5th
Amy Gardiner & Victoria Thompson
 
1st JV
Matt Ingrim & Brad Potts
 
6th JV
Danielle Boivin & Sarah Walker
Dramatic Interpretation
1st
Luke Schmidt
 
2nd (tie 1st)
Chris Simmons
 
3rd
Celia Galanti
 
7th JV
Danielle Boivin
Extemporaneous Speaking
3rd
Victoria Thompson
Humorous Duet Acting
5th
Maggie Bennett & Ben Watts
 
1st JV
Brandi Caponi & Dennis Prindable
Humorous Interpretation
3rd
Ian Coulter-Buford
 
4th
Emily Woods
 
5th JV
Sarah DeBruyckere
 
8th JV
Dennis Prindable
Impromptu Speaking
1st
Jessica Petrie
 
4th JV
Casey Wessel
Oratorical Declamation
3rd
Sophie Powell
 
6th
Audriana Marion
Oratory
3rd
Amy Gardiner
 
3rd JV
Crystal Zimmerman
Original Comedy
5th
Matt Ingram
 
6th
Brad Potts
 
2nd JV
Sophie Powell
Prose Reading
1st
Luke Schmidt
 
4th
Ben Watts
 
6th JV
Emily Woods
Radio Speaking
4th JV
Casey Wessel
Special Occasion Speaking
2nd (tie 1st)
Jessica Petrie
 
7th
Adam Meirink
 
8th
Sarah Walker
Verse Reading
2nd (tie 1st)
Adam Meirink