Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Belleville West Speech and Acting Team Home Page
Home | Current Team Members | 2007-08 Season Schedule | November '07 Tournament Results | December '07 Tournament Results | January '08 Results | Other Speech-Related Links | Past Successes | PARENTS--List of Businesses solicited for donation








Past Successes

Past Successes

Unfortunately, there are too many regular-season awards to list, so this page will be limited to competitors who earned the following awards:
*Egyptian Forensics League "Top 25" perfomers in Southern Illinois
*IHSA Individual Events State Tournament Qualifier
*IHSA All-Sectional and All-State Casts in Group Interp. 
*NFL National Tournament Qualifiers
 
Team information will be limited to placings in the IHSA State Series in individual events and group interpretation, as well as success at the National Forensic League (NFL) district tournament.

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
 
2000-2001
IHSA State Qualifier:  Kyle Kratky--Oratorical Declamation
 
2001-2002
IHSA Regionals:  5th place
 
2002-2003
IHSA Regionals:  2nd place
IHSA Sectionals:  6th place
IHSA State Qualifiers: 
1. Stewart Calhoun--Humorous Interpretation
2. Stewart Calhoun & Sarah Dowling--Humorous Duet Acting
3. Brittany Schaefer, Courtney Harris, Monica Metzger, Candy Wiley--Performance in the Round
 
2003-2004
EFL Top 25:  Erin Conner (10th), Sarah Feeley
IHSA Regionals:  1st place
IHSA Sectionals:  3rd place
IHSA State Qualifiers:
1. Erin Conner--Original Oratory
2. Sarah Dowling--Original Comedy
3. Melissa Ganley--Impromptu Speaking
4. Derek Buesking, Delia Feerer, Tom Felts, Liza Hartzel, Molly Lynch, Bryce Parsons-Twesten, Clayton Sanders, Kara Weisenstein--Performance in the Round
 
2004-2005
EFL Top 25: Sarah Feeley (5th), Molly Lynch (12th), Clayton Sanders (19th), Brittany Schaefer (24th)
IHSA Regionals: 1st place
IHSA Sectionals: 5th place
IHSA State Qualifiers:
1. Molly Lynch--Radio Speaking
2. Andrew Kruep--Dramatic Interpretation
NFL National Tournament Qualifier: Gabriel Fries--Humorous Interpretation 
 
2005-2006
EFL Top 25:  Derrick Cooper (1st--120/120 pts), Clayton Sanders (3rd--114), Luke Schmidt (6th--113), Kara Weisenstein (10th--101), Jordan Shavarebi (16th--89), Brittany Schaefer (19th--88), Laura Pearson (20th--84), Bryce Parsons-Twesten (20th--84), Tom Felts (25th--75)  
IHSA Regionals:  1st place
IHSA Sectionals:  1st place
IHSA State Qualifiers: 
1. Hannah Griffin & Luke Schmidt--Dramatic Duet Acting
2. Derrick Cooper--Dramatic Interpretation--1st at State!!!!!!
3. Joseph Astrouski--Extemporaneous Speaking--6th at State!!
4. Derrick Cooper & Thomas Felts--Humorous Duet Acting
5. Clayton Sanders--Humorous Interpretation
6. Joseph Astrouski--Impromptu Speaking
7. Luke Schmidt--Oratorical Declamtion
8. Kara Weisensteain--Oratory
9. Jordan Shavarebi--Original Comedy
10. Clayton Sanders--Radio Speaking
11. Kara Weisenstein--Verse--5th at State!!
12. Chris Brammer, Derek Buesking, Amy Gardiner, Emma Magner, Laura Pearson, Jessica Petrie, Cathy Simonson, Victoria Thompson, Ben Watts--Performance in the Round--2nd at State!!!
 
NFL National Tournament Qualifiers:
1. Joseph Astrouski--Extemp (although he chose to compete in debate)
2. Derrick Cooper--Dramatic Interpretation--finalist--6TH IN THE NATION!!!
3. Clayton Sanders--Humorous Interpretation--octofinalist--top 60 in the nation
4. Brittany Schaefer & Monica Simonin--Duo Interpretation
5. Cathy Simonson--Humorous Interpretation
 
2006-2007
EFL Top 25:  coming soon!  (I have to double-check the points)
IHSA Regionals:  2nd Place
IHSA Sectionals:  1st Place
IHSA State Qualifiers:
1. Luke Schmidt & Monica Simonin--Dramatic Duet Acting
2. Victoria Thompson--Dramatic Interpretation--6th at State!!
3. Victoria Thompson--Extemporaneous Speaking
4. Kaylee Alwood--Humorous Interpretation
5. Jordan Shavarebi--Original Comedy
6. Kara Weisenstein--Prose Reading
7. Derrick Cooper--Special Occasion Speaking--3rd at State!!
8. Kara Weisensteain--Verse Reading
9. Lauren Acker, Maggie Bennett, Thomas Felts, Amy Gardiner, Emma Magner, Adam Meirink, Laura Pearson, Christopher Simmons, Ben Watts--Performance in the Round
 
NFL National Tournament Qualifiers:
1. Derrick Cooper--Dramatic Interpretation--2ND IN THE NATION in Poetry!!!
2. Lacey Gonzales--United States Extemp
3. Hannah Griffin--Dramatic Interpretation
4. Jessica Petrie--United States Extemp--5TH IN THE NATION in Extemp Commentary!!!
5. Victoria Thompson--International Extemp
 
GROUP INTERPRETATION
 
2002--All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
IHSA Sectionals:  1st place (straight ones)
All-Sectional Cast:  1. Kyle Kratky, 2. Ian Randall, 3. Christina Simonin
 
IHSA State:  5th overall (4th of 9 in prelims)
All-State Cast:  1. Kyle Kratky, 2. Ian Randall
 
 
2003--Anastasia Krupnik
IHSA Sectionals:  1st place
All-Sectional Cast:  1. Andrew Kruep, 2. Courtney Harris, 3. Christina Simonin
 
IHSA State:  7th of 9 in prelims
 
 
2004--I Read About My Death in Vogue Magazine
IHSA Sectionals:  1st place (straight ones)
All-Sectional Cast:  1. Andrew Kruep, 2. Liza Hartzel, 3. Sarah Dowling, 4. Sarah
Feeley, 5. Erin Conner, 6. Derek Buesking, 7. Bryce Parsons-Twesten, 8. Gabe
Fries
 
IHSA State:  4th of 9 in prelims (tied for 6th best prelim score overall...scores were 2-3-4-4-4--but did not advance to finals...tied with third place show in other prelim)
All-State Cast:  1. Derek Buesking, 2. Liza Hartzel
 
 
2005--The Big Bang
IHSA Sectionals:  1st place
All-Sectional Cast:  1. Derek Buesking, 2. Derrick Cooper, 3. Gabriel Fries,
4. Hannah Griffin, 5. Liza Hartzel, 6. Andrew Kruep, 7. Molly Lynch, 8. Clayton Sanders, 9. Marcuetta Williams
 
IHSA State: 5th of 9 in prelims

All-State Cast: 1. Derrick Cooper, 2. Andrew Kruep, 3. Clayton Sanders, 4. Marcuetta Williams

 
2006--The Yellow Boat
IHSA Sectionals:  2nd place
All-Sectional Cast:  1. Derrick Cooper, 2. Luke Schmidt, 3. Kara Weisenstein
 
IHSA State: 7th of 9 in prelims
All-State Cast: 1. Derrick Cooper, 2. Luke Schmidt, 3. Kara Weisenstein
 
 
2007--Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
IHSA Sectionals:  1st place
All-Sectional Cast:  1. Derrick Cooper, 2. Thomas Felts, 3. Luke Schmidt,
4. Monica Simonin, 5. Victoria Thompson, 6. Ben Watts, 7. Kara Weisenstein
 
IHSA State: 3rd of 9 in prelims (tied for 5th best prelim score overall...went 2-3-3-3-3, but dropped to 4th place on judges' preference...also tied with third place show in other prelim...in other words, this is as close as you can come to finals without making it) 
All-State Cast: 1. Derrick Cooper, 2. Emma Magner, 3. Luke Schmidt, 4. Monica Simonin, 5. Victoria Thompson, 6. Ben Watts, 7. Kara Weisenstein